Local students in leading honor society at Mississippi State

Contact: Sammy McDavid

STARKVILLE, Miss.--Nearly 240 students are newly inducted members in the Mississippi State University chapter of the nation's leading higher education honor society.

Phi Kappa Phi membership is open to seniors at the top of their class in all majors. Graduate students, juniors and occasional sophomores whose scholastic achievements are at the very highest levels also are eligible.

Phi Kappa Phi was founded in 1897 at the University of Maine. At present, there are more than 250 chapters worldwide with a total membership of some 50,000.

The new student members include (by hometown):

ABERDEEN--James Puddister, a graduate student in public policy and administration.

ACKERMAN--Cyrena Shows, a graduate student in English.

ALABASTER, Ala.--Michael Harbour, a graduate student in business administration.

AMORY--Senior physical education major Emily A. Knight.

ATHENS, Ala.--Dennis W. Smith, a doctoral student in community college leadership.

BAILEY--Laura R. Campbell, a graduate student in secondary teacher education.

BAXTER, Ky.--Deloria Croushorn, a doctoral student in community college leadership.

BAY SPRINGS--Senior civil engineering major Michael Windham.

BELDEN--Mary Dail, a graduate student in environmental toxicology.

BILOXI--Interior design major Adriana Borden and computer science major Alan Gay. Both are seniors.

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.--Junior communication/public relations major Megan Fly.

BLUE SPRINGS--Senior agricultural science major William Foley.

BOGUE CHITTO--Senior landscape architecture major David Russell II.

BONNYMAN, Ky.--Jennifer Chester, a doctoral student in community college leadership.

BOONEVILLE--Joshua Hutcheson, a graduate student in accounting; Susan M. Johnson, a doctoral student in community college leadership; senior mathematics major Misty Norris; and senior microbiology major Billy Ward Jr.

BRANDON--Senior Kendall Chaney, a human sciences/apparel, textiles and merchandising major; senior marketing major Rebecca Charest; senior educational psychology major Krsitin Lofton; Justin R. Reed, a graduate student in business administration; Jennifer P. Sledge, a graduate student in public policy and administration; Joseph Vaughn, a graduate student in business administration; and junior marketing major Katie L. Williams.

BROOKHAVEN--Senior accounting major James O. Latham.

BROWNS SUMMIT, N.C.--Timothy R. Martin, a graduate student in geosciences.

BUFORD, Ga.--Senior Brittany L. Shaw, an exercise psychology major.

BYHALIA--Senior landscape architecture major Justin Presson.

CALHOUN CITY--Senior kinesiology/sports communication major Jonathan P. Jones.

CAMILLUS, N.Y.--Zina Felt, a graduate student in geosciences.

CANTON--Senior social work major Andriana Bouldin and Shivochie Dinkins, a doctoral student in community college leadership.

CARTHAGE--Katoya Hunt, a graduate student in education technology.

CHESAPEAKE, Va.--Mirna Gonzalez, a graduate student in geosciences.

CLEVELAND--Kimberly Reed-Nolan, a doctoral student in community college leadership, and senior elementary education major Mary Russell.

CLINTON--Bryant Brooks, a graduate student in chemical engineering; senior landscape architecture major Russell Holmes; senior marketing major Kelly McReynolds; senior Stephanie Palmer, a construction and land management major; junior Kimberly Tullos, a general business administration and communication/public relations double-major; and senior exercise physiology major Katherine Wallace.

COLLIERVILLE, Tenn.--Senior international business major Sarah Carr; junior history major Paul Whitten; and junior marketing major Emily Zurface.

COLUMBUS--Junior mechanical engineering major Edward Bozeman III; senior marketing major Lauren Hardy; Erin Holmes, a doctoral student in public policy and administration; junior mechanical engineering major Nathan Kober; Adrienne Morris, a graduate student in educational leadership; and Stacie West, a senior human sciences/ human development major.

CORINTH--Meredith Byers, a doctoral student in community college leadership, and senior landscape architecture major James Huff.

CRENSHAW--Junior psychology major Corlisha Presley.

CULLMAN, Ala.--Senior general business administration major Michael Rutledge.

CUMMINGS, Ga.--Jason Nemec, a graduate student in business administration.

DECATUR, Ala.--Senior William Dahlem, a risk management, insurance and finance major; junior biological engineering major Karen Parks; and junior chemical engineering major Kyle Parks.

DECATUR--Senior Stephanie Anthony, an elementary education major.

DeKALB--Senior marketing major Dee Hodges.

DENTON, Texas--Katherine Summers, a graduate student in geosciences.

DESTREHAN, La.--Senior architecture major Jessica Lovelady.

DIAMONDHEAD--Senior marketing major Todd Farrar.

DYERSBURG, Tenn.--Junior accounting major Amy Dyer.

ELLICOTT CITY, Md.--Victoria Hollenbeck, a graduate student in business administration.

ELLISVILLE--Junior computer science major Amanda Knotts.

ETHEL--Junior English major Benjamin Doty.

FALKNER--Senior biological sciences/pre-veterinary medicine major Tracey Boler.

FALKVILLE, Ala.--Senior broadcast meteorology major Timothy Womack.

FLORA--Senior Preston Gough III, a risk management, insurance and financial planning major, and Debra West, a doctoral student in community college leadership.

FLOWOOD--Junior marketing major Kathryn Fuller.

FOREST--Senior biology major Austin Nicholson.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.--Senior international business major William Callahan IV; junior electrical engineering major Christopher Edwards; senior Jeffrey Hill, a risk management, insurance and financial planning major; senior mechanical engineering major Kyla Stolting; and senior Megan Wallace, a food and nutrition/human sciences major.

GREENWOOD--Senior general business administration major Elizabeth Kalich.

GREER, S.C.--Chris Brownfield, a graduate student in business administration.

GRENADA--Senior civil engineering major Stuart Saulters.

GULFPORT--Junior William Cleveland, a computer engineering and aerospace engineering double-major.

HARRISBURG, Pa.--Hunter Sexton, a graduate student in business administration.

HATTIESBURG--Junior marketing major Ann Davis and biological sciences doctoral student Veronica Scott.

HELENA, Ala.--Senior international business major Jessica Davis.

HENDERSON, Ky.--Senior management major William Begley.

HERMITAGE, Tenn.--Jason Kumm, a graduate student in business administration.

HOLLY POND, Ala.--Senior mechanical engineering major Jared R. King.

HOUSTON--Brooks Moore, a graduate student in public policy and administration.

HOUSTON, Texas--Kevin Toepk, a graduate student in geosciences.

HUNTSVILLE, Ala.--Junior management major Holly Hajari.

INDIANOLA--Senior marketing major Lora Bingham and Tonyalle Rush, a graduate student in counselor education.

IRWINTON, Ga.--William Hatcher, a doctoral student in public policy and administration.

JACKSON--Junior special education major Sarah Bateman; senior music major Kathleen Lyons; Haley Rubisoff, a graduate student in mechanical engineering; senior biochemistry major Stefanie Taylor; senior marketing major Catherine Vivier; and senior graphic design major Ida Yerger.

JACKSON, Tenn.--Junior Jessica D. Johnson, a risk management, insurance and financial planning major; senior biological sciences major April King; and senior biology major Laura A. Loftin.

KENNER, La.--Ameesh Suthar, a graduate student in electrical engineering.

KENNETT, Mo.--Senior biochemistry major Robert Looney.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.--Junior chemical engineering major Shawn Buckley.

KOSCIUSK0--Senior management major Latoya Windom.

LaGRANGE, Ga.--Todd Matthews, a doctoral student in sociology.

LAKESHORE--Senior accounting major Jessica Stimens.

LAKE VILLAGE, Ark.--Junior international business major Kathryn Keith.

LENA--Junior architecture major Ian Clemmer.

LITTLE ROCK--Senior elementary education major Jessica Sheehan.

LONGMONT, Colo.--Ryan L. Henderson, a graduate student in English.

LOUSIVILLE, Ky.--Junior biological sciences major Kassandra Hillard.

LOUISVILLE--Accounting major Michael Hancock, political science major Sarah Miller and banking and finance major Jeff Overstreet. All are juniors.

LUCEDALE--Senior animal and dairy science major Matthew Harrison.

LYNCH, Ky.--Carolyn Sundy, a doctoral student in community college leadership.

McCOOL--Senior architecture major Ashley Allard.

McKINNEY, Texas--Junior business administration major Laura Parker.

MACON--Senior business management major Pamela Harlan.

MADISON--Junior accounting major Morgan Brister; senior industrial engineering major Kirby Hobbs; junior Rachel Iupe, an exercise physiology major; senior marketing major Carla Kimbrough; junior chemical engineering major Joseph Lutz; Ronnie McGehee, a doctoral student in secondary education; and senior landscape architecture major Henry Minor.

MAGNOLIA--Senior international business major Ankita Budhraja.

MANTACHIE--Delena Hukle, a doctoral student in community college leadership.

MANVILLE, N.J.--Lara Heywood, graduate student in geosciences.

MARYVILLE, Tenn.--Sarah Mistak, a graduate student in applied anthropology.

MERIDIAN--William Entrekin Jr., a graduate student in business administration; Jason R. Gardner, a graduate student in community college education; senior international business major Clayton Logan; Stacey Miller, a graduate student in secondary education; senior exercise physiology major David Schwanebeck; Michael Taylor, a graduate student in English education; Courtney Vermillion, a graduate student in counselor education; and Amy Wolgamott, a doctoral student in community college leadership.

MIDDLEBORO, Ky.--Rebecca Parrott-Robbins and Donald Webb, both doctoral students in community college leadership.

MORGAN CITY--Senior political science major Mary Morgan.

NANCY, Ky.--Frank Carothers, a doctoral student in community college leadership.

NEW ALBANY--Senior wildlife and fisheries major James Callicutt.

NEW ORLEANS, La.--Junior biological engineering major Mary E. Anderson.

OCEAN SPRINGS--Martin Brennan, an aerospace engineering and physics double-major, and chemical engineering major Paul Sincavage. Both are seniors.

PASCAGOULA--Junior English major Angela Broun.

PEARL--Leo Cutcliff, a graduate student in civil engineering, and senior general business administration major Joshua Oller.

PENSACOLA, Fla.--Senior biological sciences major Jessica McClure.

PERKINSTON--Senior marketing major Kimberly H. Walker.

PHILADELPHIA--Junior Lane Jackson, a human sciences/human development major; junior international business major William Shuff; and Emily J. Stinson, a graduate student in English.

PICAYUNE--Melissa Wheat, a graduate student in industrial engineering.

PINSON, Ala.--Phillip Hobbs, a doctoral student in community college leadership.

POPULAR BLUFF, Mo.--Christina Costin-Hogan, a graduate student in chemistry.

PRATTVILLE, Ala.--Jordan Daniels, a graduate student in taxation, and junior accounting major James Horne.

RIDGELAND--Senior accounting major Jordan Miller.

RIENZI--Edward Hearn, a graduate student in education technology.

RIVER RIDGE, La.--Senior Brian Schilling, an aerospace engineering and mathematics double-major.

RULEVILLE--Senior elementary education major Mary Arant.

RUTH--Senior civil engineering major Zachary Crosby.

ST. ALBANS, Vt.--Jason Wiles, a graduate student in geosciences.

ST. JOSEPH, La.--Senior human sciences/food and nutrition major Elizabeth Burns.

ST. LOUIS, Mo.--Biology graduate student Elizabeth Blanton.

SALTILLO--Leslie Adams, a graduate student in English.

SARDIS--Junior psychology major Bernita Webb.

SEBASTIAN, Fla.--Summer Baird, a graduate student in geosciences.

SHELBYVILLE, Tenn.--Junior computer science major James Davidson.

SLIDELL, La.--Junior accounting major Paul Whitmire.

SOUTHAVEN--Senior marketing major Maria Lantrip.

SPANISH FORT, Ala.--Junior elementary education Lauren M. Miles.

STARKVILLE--Tyna Adams, a graduate student in educational psychology; Travis Atkison, a doctoral student in computer science; senior international business major Andrew Bailey; Kimberly Ball, a doctoral student in educational psychology; Michelle Beauchamp, a doctoral student in marketing; Johanna Bettis, a graduate student in public policy and administration; junior Leigh Booth, a biomedical engineering major; junior international business major Katherine E. Brown; senior information technology services major Tasha Brown; Emily Comfort, a graduate student in forestry; Rushabh Doshi, a graduate student in electrical engineering and business administration; senior John Ezell, a forestry management and environmental geosciences double-major; Kristi Fondren, a doctoral student in sociology; Joseph N. Fratesi, a doctoral student in instructional systems and workforce development; geosciences graduate student William Funderburk; Claire Gatlin, a graduate student in landscape architecture; Chenqi Guo, a doctoral student in business information systems; Carol Ann Huber, a doctoral student in secondary education; senior international business major Jason Love; Stacey Mann, a doctoral student in public policy and administration; Alice Osaji, a graduate student in instructional technology; Senior Kristen Ostermann, a biological sciences and biological engineering double-major; Alessandra Pham, a graduate student in food science and technology; junior Jessica Presley, an exercise physiology major; Virginia Rich, a graduate student in education; Fatemeh Sayyady, a graduate student in industrial engineering; junior biological sciences major Morgan Self; Stephen Sempier, a graduate student in agricultural economics; Tracie Sempier, a doctoral student in curriculum and instruction; junior communication/public relations major Bethany Shipp; Jutima Simsiriwong, a doctoral student in aerospace engineering; senior secondary education major Kylie Stewart; senior mechanical engineering major Shaine Street; Nutthapong Tanakitkosed, a graduate student in business administration; Paula Warren, a doctoral student in student counseling and guidance; Kimberly M. Williams, a graduate student in secondary education; and Jessica Wood, a doctoral student in cognitive science.

STATEN ISLAND, N.Y.--Peter Sroga, a doctoral student in computer science.

STURGIS--Charlotte Duffield, a graduate student in business administration.

SUMMIT--Senior mechanical engineering major James Harrod Jr.

SUTHERLAND, VA.--Frankie Crowder, a graduate student in physical education.

TERRE HAUNTE, Ind.--Debra Leggett, a doctoral student in counselor education.

TRUSSVILLE, Ala.--Senior international business major Charles McRae.

TUPELO--Senior food and nutrition major Elena Dent; senior history major Thomas Galloway; senior biology major Allison Hester; senior psychology major Amanda Hester; senior Amanda Morris, a financial planning, insurance and risk management major; and Craig Sasser, a graduate student in English.

TUSCALOOSA, Ala.--Khristy Large, a doctoral student in community college leadership.

TURNERSVILLE, N.J.--Amy Carpinelli, graduate student in geosciences.

VICKSBURG--Junior marketing major Katherine Malik; senior biological sciences/pre-dental major Matthew A. Middleton; and junior accounting major Lori Shelton.

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va.--Patricia Pitton, a graduate student in education.

WESSON--Senior political science major Samantha Cawthorn.

WEST--Senior Rebecca O. Haffey, a general liberal arts and art/drawing double-major.

WEST POINT--Senior communication major Brian Allen.

WIGGINS--Senior biochemistry major Jana Price.

YAZOO CITY--Junior biological engineering major Bonnie Culpepper.

ZUNI, Va.--Cassandra Peffley, a graduate student in geosciences.

For more information about Mississippi State University, see http://www.msstate.edu/.

Mon, 04/02/2007 - 05:00